PTM, PE, Major Events

SCHEDULE FOR PTM

S. No. Date Day Grades
1 04.05.2019 Saturday Nur – XII
2 06.07.2019 Saturday Nur – XII
IX, X & XII (PA-1 results)
3 17.08.2019 Saturday Nur – XII
PA-1 (I-IX & XI), PA-2 (X & XII)
4 07.09.2019 Saturday Nur – XII
5 19.10.2019 Saturday Nur – XII
(Half Yearly Examination)
6 21.12.2019 Saturday Nur – XII
X & XII (Test Series 1)
7 18.01.2020 Saturday Nur – XII
X & XII (Test Series 2), PA-2( IX & XI)
8 01.02.2020 Saturday Nur – XII
X & XII (Pre-Board), PA-2 (IV-VIII)
9 07.03.2020 Saturday Nur- VIII
10 12.03.2020 Thursday IX & XI (Annual Examination)
11 28.03.2020 Saturday Nur – VIII
I-VIII (Annual Examination)

 

Note:

  • Students to accompany their parents for each PTM.
  • Students to come in school uniform.
  • No parent will be allowed to meet the teachers after the above mentioned time.
  • In case the parents visit the school without an appointment, they are requested to contact the School Reception.

 

 

 

PARENTAL ENGAGEMENTS

S.No DATE DAY TIME GRADE TOPIC
1 20.04.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Nur/KG From dependence to independence
2 20.04.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. VI-XII Strategies on curriculum deliveries (Senior Wing)
3 20.04.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. I – V Strategies on curriculum deliveries (XSEED)
4 20.07.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. I-V Positive Reinforcements
5 17.08.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. IV -VI Understanding the uniqueness of the child
6 21.09.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. X-XII Empowering children for global challenges
7 05.10.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. I-V Gender sensitivity and self esteem
8 30.10.2019 Wednesday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. VI-IX Effects of media on children and Cyber security
9 16.11.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. I-V Harnessing 21st century skills
10 28.11.2019 Thursday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. VI-IX Celebrating teenage
11 07.12.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. I-V Values are caught and not taught
12 21.12.2019 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. VI-VIII Attitude & Aptitude
13 01.02.2020 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. X-XII Career counselling
14 15.02.2020 Saturday 8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. I-V Negotiable and non -negotiable
15 March   8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. New Adm. Orientation

                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  SCHOOL CURRICULUM

The School provides facility for the teaching of the following:

  1. Pre Nur – KG: Customised curriculum based on developmental skills.

 

  1. I – V: XSEED Curriculum
  2. VI – X : CBSE
  3. XI – XII : CBSE with following Streams:

 

Stream Compulsory Subjects     Options
             
Science English Physics   Chemistry Mathematics/

Biology

Computer Science/

Physical Edu /Commercial Art/ Entrepreneurial skills

(Any one)

             
Commerce English Accounts   Business Studies Economics

 

IP/Mathematics/ Physical Edu / Entrepreneurial skills(Any one)
             
Humanities English History   Political Science Economics IP/ Physical Edu /Commercial Art/ Entrepreneurial skills

(Any one)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MAJOR EVENTS OF THE SCHOOL

S.No. EVENT MONTH
1 Ushering in Pre-Primary April
2 Summer camp May-June
3 Investiture ceremony July
4 Independence day August
5 Grandparents day September
6 Carnival /Annual day December
7 Republic day January
8 Graduation day February
9 Farewell February
10 Parental Engagement Week(NEW PARENTS) March